GTA Online Nightclub Guide: Best Location, Warehouse Goods and Max Profit

by Jacob

GTA Online Nightclub Guide: Best Location, Warehouse Goods and Max Profit

Buy Central, Upgrade the Warehouse, and Let the Club Pay Twice

The best GTA Online Nightclub setup is simple: buy a central club you will actually visit, buy the Equipment upgrade first, and assign five technicians to your most valuable warehouse goods.

Done that way, the club pays you twice at the same time. Popularity fills the office safe with up to $50,000 per in-game day, and the warehouse builds stock worth up to $1,931,500 before Tony’s cut, at the time of writing.

No location pays more than another. Every club has the same safe, the same warehouse and the same upgrades, so you are paying extra only for a shorter, easier drive.

Key Takeaways

  • Nightclubs cost $1,080,000 to $1,700,000 at base prices before discounts, and location changes convenience only, never income.
  • The Equipment upgrade at $1,425,000 is the priority buy because it doubles warehouse production speed.
  • Five technicians can cover seven goods types, so skip Organic Produce and Printing and Copying if you own everything.
  • At 95% popularity or higher, the safe pays up to $50,000 per in-game day and holds a maximum of $250,000.
  • A full five-floor warehouse holds 360 crates worth $1,931,500 gross, or $1,831,500 after Tony’s capped cut.

1. How to Buy a Nightclub and What You Need First

Buy a Nightclub from Maze Bank Foreclosures on your in-game phone or laptop. The property arrived with the After Hours update in July 2018, built around Tony Prince returning to run the club with you.

You do not need to own another business to buy the club itself. You can purchase it, complete the setup and start earning safe income with nothing else in place.

The warehouse is different. Each goods type only unlocks when you own the business behind it, so a brand-new player with no other property gets a working club but a mostly empty basement.

That is why timing matters. Players building money legitimately should know there is no shortcut here, which is exactly why why there is no money cheat in GTA games matters for anyone searching for one.

2. All 10 Locations Compared: Which Club Should You Buy?

All ten clubs sit inside Los Santos, with no Blaine County option. Base prices before any weekly discount are Elysian Island $1,080,000, LSIA $1,135,000, Vespucci Canals $1,320,000 and Cypress Flats $1,370,000.

The middle of the range is Mission Row at $1,440,000, La Mesa at $1,500,000 and Strawberry at $1,525,000. The expensive end is Del Perro at $1,645,000, Downtown Vinewood at $1,670,000 and West Vinewood at $1,700,000.

For most players, Mission Row is the sensible pick. It is central for sell trips in every direction, close to freeway access, and it saves $260,000 compared with West Vinewood for identical earnings.

Choose Elysian Island or LSIA only if the saving matters more than the driving. Both sit on the southern edge of the map, so some deliveries will take noticeably longer from there.

3. Setup: Staff, Equipment and Your First DJ

After buying, head to the club and watch the opening scenes with Tony Prince. Setup then splits into two jobs you can do in either order: collecting staff and collecting equipment.

The staff job uses Tony’s Schafter V12 to pick up three people in one trip. You collect Connie the bartender, Marcel the bouncer and Yohan, who becomes your first warehouse technician for free.

The equipment job asks you to steal a Festival Bus from a party in the Grand Senora Desert and deliver it to the club. Tony asks you to avoid killing anyone, but the job still completes if the run gets messy.

Finishing both jobs unlocks the DJ job, where you collect Solomun as your first resident DJ. Once he is playing, the club is open, popularity starts counting and the warehouse can be managed from the office computer.

4. Upgrades That Actually Change Your Profit

The Equipment upgrade costs $1,425,000 and is the one upgrade every owner should buy. It doubles the speed at which every technician produces goods, which effectively doubles your warehouse income per hour.

The Staff upgrade costs $475,000 and slows how fast popularity falls each day. It does not raise the safe payout, but it means fewer promotion trips are needed to stay near the top rate.

The Security upgrade costs $695,000 and reduces how often the club can be raided. It is useful once you hold large amounts of stock, but it is a later buy, not a first-week priority.

Storage is the other big spend. Four extra warehouse floors cost up to $1,702,550 in total and expand capacity to 360 crates, while style, lighting, dancers and dry ice are cosmetic and can wait until the club is already paying for itself.

5. Warehouse Goods and Technicians: The Real Money

The warehouse holds seven goods types, but you can only hire five technicians. Yohan is free, and the other four cost $141,000, $184,500, $240,500 and $312,000, which is $878,000 for all four at base prices.

Each technician works on one goods type, with no supplies to buy and no resupply trips to run. South American Imports needs a Cocaine Lockup, Pharmaceutical Research needs a Meth Lab and Cash Creation needs a Counterfeit Cash Factory.

Cargo and Shipments needs a Special Cargo warehouse or a Hangar, and Sporting Goods needs a Bunker. Organic Produce needs a Weed Farm, and Printing and Copying needs a Document Forgery Office to unlock.

With the Equipment upgrade, at the time of writing, South American Imports pays $27,000 per crate and about $13,500 per hour. Pharmaceutical Research pays $11,475 per crate, Cash Creation $9,450 per hour, Cargo and Shipments about $8,571 per hour and Sporting Goods $7,500 per hour.

That ranking is why the standard advice is to assign your five technicians to those top five goods. Organic Produce at about $6,075 per hour and Printing and Copying at about $5,400 per hour are the two to leave unassigned.

Note what is not linked. The Acid Lab produces and sells its own stock separately and does not feed Nightclub goods, and the Agency earns through its own contracts and its own safe rather than through this warehouse.

6. Popularity and the Safe: Small Money, Zero Effort

Popularity controls the second income stream. Every in-game day, which is 48 real minutes while you are in a session, money is added to the office safe based on where the popularity bar sits.

At 95% popularity or higher you get the full $50,000 for that day, before any event bonus. The amount steps down as the bar falls, dropping through $45,000 and $25,000 on the way to as little as $1,500 at the bottom.

The safe holds $250,000 in total. Once it is full it stops growing and the extra is lost, so empty it whenever you visit the club instead of treating it as a savings account.

Keep the bar high with Promote Club work from the office computer, which adds about 25% popularity per job and pays a small cash and RP reward. Booking a new resident DJ for $100,000 also refills the bar completely the first time you hire that DJ.

7. Selling Goods and Reaching Max Profit

Sell from the office computer in three ways: one goods type at a time, everything at once, or a special order that pays a premium for a requested mix. Tony takes 10% of every sale, capped at $100,000.

The delivery vehicle is chosen for you by crate count. The free Speedo Custom carries 1 to 89 crates, the Mule Custom carries 90 to 179 crates and the Pounder Custom carries 180 crates and above, so a full warehouse is always a Pounder job.

A completely full warehouse across all five floors is worth $1,931,500 gross at base values before bonuses. After Tony’s capped cut, that same sale nets $1,831,500 if every crate is delivered safely.

For steady profit, many players sell earlier rather than waiting for a full load. Selling in a quieter session type, including invite-only where the game allows it, lowers the risk of losing a large load in one bad trip, and the Cayo Perico heist remains a separate high-value run you can do between warehouse sales.

8. A Simple Weekly Routine and the Mistakes to Avoid

A good routine takes minutes. Visit the club, empty the safe if it is near $250,000, check technician assignments, run one Promote Club job if popularity has slipped, then carry on with other work while stock builds.

The biggest mistake is buying the club before you own any feeder businesses. Without a Bunker, cargo operation or MC businesses in place, the warehouse has almost nothing to produce and payback takes far longer.

The second mistake is spending on looks first. Dancers, dry ice and expensive lighting do not add a single dollar to a sale, while the Equipment upgrade and extra technicians change every hour the club runs.

Finally, think of the Nightclub as a long-term Los Santos earner, not a transferable asset. Questions about whether GTA Online progress will carry over to GTA 6 are still unanswered by Rockstar, and guides on what GTA 6 Online is and when GTA 6 Online will release track what is actually confirmed, including the separate question of whether GTA 6 Online is free.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a Nightclub cost in GTA Online?

Base prices run from $1,080,000 for Elysian Island to $1,700,000 for West Vinewood, before weekly discounts. A working setup costs far more once you add the Equipment upgrade, extra technicians and storage floors.

What is the best Nightclub location in GTA Online?

There is no higher-paying location, because every club earns the same. Mission Row at $1,440,000 is a strong balance of central position and price, while Downtown Vinewood and West Vinewood suit players based in the north of the city.

Do I need other businesses for the Nightclub warehouse?

Yes, for most goods types. Each type unlocks only when you own its linked business, such as a Cocaine Lockup for South American Imports or a Special Cargo warehouse or Hangar for Cargo and Shipments.

How many technicians can I hire in the Nightclub?

You can run five technicians in total. Yohan joins free during setup, and the other four cost $141,000, $184,500, $240,500 and $312,000 at base prices.

Which goods should my technicians work on first?

Prioritise South American Imports, Pharmaceutical Research and Cash Creation for the best value per hour with the Equipment upgrade. Add Cargo and Shipments and Sporting Goods next, and leave Organic Produce and Printing and Copying until last.

How much does the Nightclub safe pay?

At 95% popularity or higher it pays up to $50,000 per in-game day, which is 48 real minutes in a session, at the time of writing. The safe holds $250,000, and the payout falls sharply as popularity drops.

How do I keep Nightclub popularity high?

Run Promote Club work from the office computer to add about 25% popularity at a time. Booking a new resident DJ for $100,000 refills the bar fully the first time, and the Staff upgrade slows daily popularity loss.

How much is a full Nightclub warehouse worth?

Across five floors, a full 360-crate warehouse is worth $1,931,500 gross at base values before bonuses. Tony takes 10% capped at $100,000, so a complete delivery nets $1,831,500.

Can I sell Nightclub goods solo?

Yes. Nightclub sales use a single delivery vehicle chosen by crate count, which makes them manageable for one player. Selling smaller loads more often also reduces what you lose if a delivery goes wrong.

Is the Nightclub worth buying as a first business?

Usually not as your very first purchase. It pays best as a hub once you already own feeder businesses, because the warehouse needs those properties to unlock its most valuable goods types.

Wrapping Up

Buy central, buy the Equipment upgrade before any cosmetics, and give your five technicians the five most valuable goods you have unlocked.

Keep popularity near the top, empty the safe before it caps, and sell in loads you can protect. Run that loop and the Nightclub quietly becomes one of the most reliable earners in Los Santos.